To see, hear, or print the .nwc files, get the free NoteWorthy Viewer here.
    last update: 27 Feb 2011



also known as
Orland de Lassus
Orlando di Lasso
Roland de Lassus
Roland Delattre
Orlandus Lassus

Born: c. 1530-1532 in Mons, Hainau/Hainault, Flanders (now part of Belgium)
Died: 14 Jun 1594 in Munich, Germany
Orlande de Lassus
Incredibly prolific, Orlande de Lassus wrote over 2,000 musical works including 530 motets, 175 Italian madrigals and villanellas, 150 French chansons, and 90 German lieder. He wrote sacred, secular, and parody pieces in Latin, French, German, and Italian.

(details coming "soon")
For more complete information, please see
- - the Wiki article - - the CPDL article - -
- - the IMSLP article - - the WIMA article - -

A (very) short selection of his work is below...
Titlesecularsacredavailable in
Aegra currit ad medicum x NWC or MIDI
Audite nova! x NWC or MIDI
Avecques vous mon amour finira x NWC or MIDI
Bon jour, et puis, quelles nouvelles x NWC or MIDI
Bon jour, mon coeur x NWC or MIDI
Canzon se l'esser meco x NWC or MIDI
Come lume di notte in alcun porto x NWC or MIDI
Cor Meum x NWC or MIDI
En m'oyant chanter x NWC or MIDI
Hor che la nuova e vaga primavera x NWC or MIDI
Hort zu ein neus gedicht x NWC or MIDI
Ich weiss mir ein Meidlein x NWC or MIDI
Im Mayen x NWC or MIDI
Io ti vorria contar x NWC or MIDI
Je l'aime bien et l'amerai x NWC or MIDI
La cortesia voi, donne, predicate x NWC or MIDI
Lucescit iam o socii x NWC or MIDI
Margot labourez les vignes x NWC or MIDI
Matona mia Cara x NWC or MIDI
Mon coeur se recommande a vous x NWC or MIDI
O la, O che bon echo! x NWC or MIDI
O Occhi Manza Mia x NWC or MIDI
Occhi, piangete x NWC or MIDI
Oculus non vidit x NWC or MIDI
Qui dort icy x NWC or MIDI
Susanne un jour d'amour x NWC or MIDI
Tutto lo di' mi dici canta x NWC or MIDI
Zu dir von Herzensgrunde x NWC or MIDI
Lagrime di San Pietro
I - Il magnanimo Pietro x NWC or MIDI
II - Ma gli archi x NWC or MIDI
III - Tre volte haveva x NWC or MIDI
IV - Qual a l'incontro x NWC or MIDI
V - Giovane donna x NWC or MIDI
VI - Così talhor x NWC or MIDI
VII - Ogni occhio del Signor x NWC or MIDI
VIII - Nessun fedel trovai x NWC or MIDI
XI - Chi ad una ad una x NWC or MIDI
X - Come falda di neve x NWC or MIDI
XI - E non fu il pianto suo x NWC or MIDI
XII - Quel volto x NWC or MIDI
XIII - Veduto il miser x NWC or MIDI
XIV - E vago d'incontrar x NWC or MIDI
XV - Vattene vita va x NWC or MIDI
XVI - O vita troppo rea x NWC or MIDI
XVII - A quanti già felici x NWC or MIDI
XVIII - Non trovava mia fé x NWC or MIDI
IXX - Queste opre e più x NWC or MIDI
XX - Negando il mio signor x NWC or MIDI
XXI - Vide homo   (motet) x NWC or MIDI
Prophetiæ Sibyllarum   (motets)
Prologue - Carmina Chromatico x NWC or MIDI
I - Sibylla Persica x NWC or MIDI
II - Sibylla Libyca x NWC or MIDI
III - Sibylla Delphica x NWC or MIDI
IV - Sibylla Cimmeria x NWC or MIDI
V - Sibylla Samia x NWC or MIDI
VI - Sibylla Cumana x NWC or MIDI
VII - Sibylla Hellespontica x NWC or MIDI
VIII -Sibylla Phrygia x NWC or MIDI
IX - Sibylla Europaea x NWC or MIDI
X - Sibylla Tiburtina x NWC or MIDI
XI - Sibylla Erythraea x NWC or MIDI
XII - Sibylla Agrippa x NWC or MIDI


If you are viewing a simple page rather than a framed website, please click HOME to see the full website.