To see, hear, or print the .nwc files, get the free NoteWorthy Viewer here.
    last update: 24 Jul 2013



also known as
Alfonso Ferrabosco I
Baptised: 18 Jan 1543
Died: 12 Aug 1588 in Bologna, Italy
Alfonso Ferrabosco the Elder
(details coming "soon")
For more complete information, please see
- - the Wiki article - - the CPDL article - - the WIMA article - -

The following works are from Musica Transalpina published in 1588.
Titlesecularsacredavailable in
I saw my Lady weeping - - - Part 1 of 2 x NWC or MIDI
Like as from heaven - - - Part 2 of 2 x NWC or MIDI
I was full near my fall - - - Part 1 of 2 x NWC or MIDI
But as the bird - - - Part 2 of 2 x NWC or MIDI
Lady, if you so spite me x NWC or MIDI
The Nightingale x NWC or MIDI
O sweet kiss, full of comfort x NWC or MIDI
Rubies and pearls x NWC or MIDI
So far from my delight - - - Part 1 of 2 x NWC or MIDI
She only doth not feel it - - - Part 2 of 2 x NWC or MIDI
Sometime my hope x NWC or MIDI
Susanna fair x NWC or MIDI
These that be certain signs x NWC or MIDI
Thirsis x NWC or MIDI


If you are viewing a simple page rather than a framed website, please click HOME to see the full website.